Skip to main content

We have created this statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following sections disclose the information gathering and dissemination practices that are operating on our website.

This site adheres to and supports the 10 National Privacy Principles (amendment to Privacy Act 1988).

Collection of data
Use and disclosure
Data quality
Data security
Openess
Access and correction
Identifiers
Anonymity
Transborder data flows
Sensitive information

1. Collection of data

This website only collects personal information that is necessary for the function of site activities.

When you visit this website, we may make a record of your visit and log some or all of the following information for statistical or maintenance purposes:

Your server or IP address (the name or number which uniquely identify the computer through which you are connected to the Internet)
The address of the referring site
The date and time of your visit
Your top level domain name (eg .org.au,gov.au etc)
The address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
The type of browser you used

2. Use and disclosure

The information collected is used in the following ways:

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information, but it is not logged in our web server logs against any of your personal information.

3. Data quality

We are dedicated to ensuring that all personal information that is collected or used is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you would like to change or update any information previously supplied to us, please contact us and note down any amendments. When you provide information to us via the internet, we rely on the accuracy of that information.

4. Data security

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5. Openness

This page details our organisation’s privacy policies. It outlines the type of information we collect, how we use it and why we collect it. If you would like further information on our privacy standards, please contact us.

6. Access & correction

This site gives users the option for changing and modifying information previously provided. Please contact us to make a request.

If you do not wish to transmit information via our website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information to us – contact us using the information on our contact page for more info.

7. Identifiers

We do not collect nor use any Commonwealth government or agency identifiers to distinguish our users.

8. Anonymity

Users have the option of not identifying themselves while using this website.

9. Transborder data flows

We will only transfer personal information about an individual to someone (other than the organisation or the individual) who is in a foreign country if the individual consents to the transfer.

10. Sensitive information

This website will not collect information that is deemed sensitive.

Sensitive information encompasses information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information about an individual.

11. Supplementary information

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

12. Security statement

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

13. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy and security statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us using the information and tools on the contact information page.

News

OHS Body of Knowledge extended to address process safety

This week the Safety Institute of Australia launches two new chapters for the OHS Body of Knowledge (OHS BoK). Developed in conjunction with the Institution of Chemical Engineers, these chapters on Pr…

Safety Institute of Australia and IChemE to jointly develop guide for OHS Generalists on Process Safety

The Safety Institute of Australia and the Australian OHS Education Accreditation Board, together with the Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE) Safety Centre, have announced a joint project to de…

OHS Research Forum 26th November 2015

As custodian of the OHS Body of Knowledge for Generalist OHS Professionals the Australian OHS Education Accreditation Board has an interest in promoting OHS research and ensuring its translation and d…

Chisholm Institute demonstrates commitment to OHS by supporting OHS Body of Knowledge

The Safety Institute of Australia and the Australian OHS Education Accreditation Board today formally announce Chisholm Institute as a license holder for the OHS Body of Knowledge.

In becoming a l…

Videos now available

View videos of the presentations at the launch of the second edition of the OHS Body of Knowledge. See Andrew Hopkins speak on the role of knowledge. Hear Associate Professor Neil Foster give a summar…

Recent Comments